Sunday, May 16, 2010

1923 Closing Exercises Program, Public School 46, Manhattan, New York

D

Closing Exercises, Public School 46, Manhattan, Herman S. Platt, Ph.D., Principal
Tuesday, June Twenty-Sixth Nineteen Hundred Twenty-Three
10:00 A.M.

Great Hall
College of the City of New York

Local School Board, District No. 16
Mr. David C. Lewis, Chairman
Mr. Frank E. Karelsen
Mr. William J. Gerrity
Dr. Johanna B. Leo
Mrs. Theresa G. Lindheim
John P. Conroy, M.D., District Superintendent
George H. Ryan, President of Board of Education


Program, Selections from [James Whitcomb, with brief bio] Riley
1.  Music - "Columbia Hail!" - Constance
2.  "That Old Sweetheart of Mine" - Consuelo B. Kamholz
3.  Music - "Flow Gently, Sweet Afton" - Spillman
4.  "Little Orphant Annie", Arline Harding
5.  Music - "Star of Evening" - Roeckel
6.  "Out to Old Aunt Mary's", Charles Gray
7.  Solo - "There, Little Girl, Don't Cry" - Riley-Nevins - Ruby Green
8.  "The Old Flag" - Bennett Harris
9.  Music - "Home Sweet Home" - Bishop
10.  Address - Rev. Jacob Price, Pastor Washington Heights Methodist Church
11. Awarding of Medals
12.  Awarding of Diplomas
13.  Flag Salute - "The Star Spangled Banner"


Medals
Gold Medals for Mathematics, Donor - Mr. John Whalen
Gold Medal for General Excellence - Donor, Mr. Ernest F. Eilert
Medal for Craftsmanship, Bronze Medal, for Shop Work - Donor, School Art League of New York City
Graduating Class Teachers
Mr. Homer L. Bretsch
Miss Leona J. Wagner
Miss Elizabeth Totten
Miss Margaret Shoemaker
Miss M. Irene Booth

At the Order, Miss Mary Adelaide Liscom, A.A.G.O.

Graduates
Girls:
Ruth Abrams
Marion V. Accardy
Frances E. Aderer
Rose Altschuler
Pearl Bayer
Janet Belin
Charice Berger
Doris G. Bernstien
Bessie Bowden
Frances Burchman
Dorothy Carey
Carmela Carratu
Alice Carroll
Lauretta E. Cassidy
Ruth G. Coops
Poppia Damala
Adele Deitch
Jeanette Deutsch
Lois Effinger
Ethel Fein
Miriam Feinberg
Charlotte E. Felder
Amelia Foltz
Sylvia Fox
Ray Frant
Lillian Freedman
Bella Fried
Gertrude E. Friedman
Louise Geissensetter
Arline Harding
Miriam Hirsch
Beatrice Hirschmann
Isabel Howell
Charlotte Hurley
Irene Edna Janoff
Viola E. Kaarna
Consuelo B. Kamholz
Clarice Knapp
Marion V. Kopp
Edna L. Kuttler
Adele S. Latz
Evelyn Levin
Eleanor Martin
Carolina Mastropole
Anna Merkle
Margaret Meyerholz
Bernice R. Miller
Eleanor Morgenstern
Eva Muller
Katherine McKenzie
Estelle Parnas
Anna C. Pellegrino
Pearl Phillips
Fredericka W. Piorka
Lillian Ponchak
Christina Potages
Leola M. Pugh
Beatrice Rappaport
Miriam L. Rosenbaum
Wilma Rosenthal
Beatrice Schaffer
Selda Scharlin
Rene Schlesinger
Elizabeth A. Schmidt
Marion Schoenewald
Joan F. Schremp
Ruth Gladys Scott
Frieda Segan
Bernice Sencer
Gertrude Schaffer
Doris Shukow
Jeanne R. Stern
Florence Suwalsky
Iveta Tarvin
Mabel Timmons
Josephine Topper
Hylda Vogel
Mary Von Seeback
Babette Waldman
Martha J. Warner
Pauline E. Weener
Justine E. Welch
Marion Wilson

"Every girl in the class made the dress she is wearing, and every one of them could cook a complete dinner if necessary"

[ouch - there's so much implied in that sentence...]

Boys

Maurice Alperowitz
Mortimer Becker
Ira Bernknopf
Walter Binder
David S. Block
George Bloedel
Robert Blondell
S. David Bracker
Samuel Brasch
Harris Justin Briefer
Marcus Brill
Svend Bundegard
Hugh S. Butler
Alexander Cattanach
H. Charles Carpenter
Michael Cea
Michael A. Cimilluca
Harry Cohen
Leslie Cohen
Fred Colvin
Edwin Conried
Angelo Cuomo
Arthur Dattelbaum
Elias Dane
A. Peter Dorman
R. Eli Edelson
Marvin Euler
Andrew Evans
Milton H. Feinberg
Lawrence Fink
Herman Fisher
Frank Fortsch
Sam Glick
Harold Gold
Leonard Goldman
Bernard Grauer
Charles W. Gray
Joseph Greenhut
William Gruenebaum
William Haliday
Sanford Hamburger
Bennett Harris
Hans Holbein
Joseph Isaacs
Sidney Jacobson
Robert Johnson
Nathan Karasik
Charles Katzenberger
John A. Kieser
George Scott Kinne
August Krell
Martin William Kuhl
John Kussel
Charles Lazich
Christopher Lepore
Elias Lerner
Arnold Loth
John J. Mascher
Alfred Mastropole
Benjamin Meiselman
Eugene Meyers
Norman Mitchell
George W. L. Moody
John L. Mullen
Edward McGrath
Dennis V. McMorrow
Ralph Orthof
Raymond Osborne
Donald Parker
Franklin Pattenden
Henry Plehn
Sidney Polekoff
Meyer M. Quinn
Clarence Rainess
William Reilly
Robert Ricci
Alfred I. Roman
Ovid Rose
Herbert Rosenthal
Jack Rosenthal
Stephen K. Sakelos
Sol Siegenfeld
Howard Silberling
Hubert D. Simmons
Richard Sklar
Howard V. Smith
Sol Snyder
Donald Stritmater
J. Francis Sullivan
Monroe Tannenbaum
Thomas Taylor
George W. Thompson
Shavarsh Tookmanian
Joseph D. Wallach
Sohmer Weber

I hope you find some names of note in here.  Thanks for stopping by!


Heirlooms.Reunited@gmail.com
Twitter: ToddHouse
Google Buzz: ToddHouse Genealogy
Downeast Maine & Maritime Canada Genealogy

No comments:

Post a Comment